Startup Valuation Methods Explained: How to Value Your Startup

πŸ“… April 2026 πŸ• 16 min read πŸš€ Founder guide

Whether you are a founder preparing to raise capital, an angel investor evaluating deals, or simply curious about how startups get their price tags β€” understanding valuation methods is essential. The challenge? Early-stage companies rarely have the revenue, profits, or history that traditional valuation relies on.

This guide explains six proven startup valuation methods, from the qualitative Berkus Method for pre-revenue companies to the quantitative DCF for later-stage startups. We cover pre-money vs. post-money valuation, how dilution works, and include worked examples for each method.

πŸš€ Value your startup: Model your startup's valuation using multiple methods. Input your revenue, stage, risk factors, and exit projections.
Open Valuation calculator β†’

Valuation methods at a glance

Different methods suit different stages. Here is a quick comparison to help you choose the right approach:

MethodBest forRevenue needed?Complexity
Berkus MethodPre-revenue / Pre-seedNoLow
Scorecard MethodPre-revenue / SeedNoLow–Medium
Revenue MultiplesEarly revenue / Series AYesMedium
Comparable TransactionsSeed to Series BHelpfulMedium
VC MethodSeed to Series AProjectionsMedium–High
DCF (Discounted Cash Flow)Series B+ / MatureYes (predictable)High
Best practice: Most experienced investors recommend using 2–3 methods in parallel and triangulating the results. If the Berkus Method gives you $1.8M, the Scorecard gives you $2.2M, and a comparable deal closed at $2M, you can confidently anchor your negotiation in the $1.8M–$2.2M range.

Pre-money vs. post-money valuation

Before diving into specific methods, you need to understand the two most fundamental terms in startup fundraising: pre-money and post-money valuation.

Pre-money valuation is what your company is worth before the new investment goes in. Post-money valuation is what it is worth after. The investor's ownership percentage is calculated from the post-money figure.

Post-Money = Pre-Money + Investment

Investor Ownership % = Investment Γ· Post-Money Valuation

Example: $4M pre-money + $1M investment = $5M post-money β†’ investor owns 20%
TermValue
Pre-money valuation$4,000,000
Investment amount$1,000,000
Post-money valuation$5,000,000
Investor ownership20%
Founder ownership (after)80%

Always clarify whether a quoted valuation is pre-money or post-money. A "$5M valuation" could mean a $5M pre-money (investor gets a smaller slice) or a $5M post-money (investor gets a larger slice). This distinction can shift ownership by 10%+ in early rounds.

Method 1: The Berkus Method

The Berkus Method, developed by angel investor Dave Berkus, is one of the simplest and most widely used frameworks for pre-revenue startups. Instead of relying on financial projections (which are notoriously unreliable at the early stage), it assigns value based on progress across five risk-reducing factors.

FactorWhat it measuresMax value
1. Sound IdeaQuality of the business concept$500,000
2. Prototype / TechnologyWorking product that reduces tech risk$500,000
3. Quality Management TeamExperienced founders with domain expertise$500,000
4. Strategic RelationshipsPartnerships, advisors, distribution$500,000
5. Product Rollout / SalesEarly traction, customers, or revenue$500,000
Maximum total$2,500,000

Berkus worked example

A health-tech startup with a working MVP, experienced founders (one exit), a hospital partnership, but no revenue yet:

FactorAssessmentAssigned value
Sound IdeaLarge addressable market, clear pain point$400,000
PrototypeWorking MVP, beta tested with 50 users$450,000
Management TeamCEO has one prior exit; CTO 10+ years$500,000
Strategic RelationshipsLOI with one hospital network$300,000
Product RolloutNo revenue yet, 200 waitlist signups$150,000
Berkus valuation$1,800,000
Modern adjustment: The original $500K cap per factor was set in the 1990s. Many investors today adjust the maximum to reflect their market. If the average seed valuation in your sector is $6M, you might set each factor at up to $1.2M (20% of $6M). Dave Berkus himself recommends keeping the method flexible.

Method 2: Revenue Multiples

Once a startup has revenue, the simplest valuation approach is to multiply annual revenue (or ARR for SaaS) by a sector-specific multiple. This method is intuitive and widely used, but the "right" multiple varies enormously by industry, growth rate, and market conditions.

SectorTypical multiple (Seed–A)High-growth premium
SaaS / Software10x–25x ARRUp to 40x+ for 3x YoY growth
Fintech8x–20xHigher for regulated moats
E-Commerce / D2C2x–5xHigher with subscription model
Marketplace5x–15xBased on GMV or take rate
Hardware / Deep Tech3x–8xHigher with recurring revenue
Healthcare / Biotech5x–15xPipeline-dependent

Revenue multiples worked example

A B2B SaaS startup doing $500K ARR with 150% net revenue retention and 3x year-over-year growth:

$500,000 ARR Γ— 20x multiple = $10,000,000 pre-money valuation

The 20x multiple reflects strong growth and high retention. A similar company growing at only 50% YoY might command only 8x–12x.

Method 3: Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)

DCF is the gold standard of corporate valuation, but it is tricky for startups. It estimates the present value of all future cash flows the company will generate, discounted back at a rate that reflects the risk of those cash flows actually materialising.

DCF Formula: Value = Ξ£ [ CFβ‚œ Γ· (1 + r)α΅— ] for t = 1 to n

Where CF = Free Cash Flow, r = Discount Rate, t = Year

Why DCF is hard for startups: Cash flows are speculative β€” most startups are burning cash and projecting revenue that may never materialise. Discount rates are extremely high (typically 30%–60% for early-stage, vs. 8%–12% for public companies). And 80%–90% of a startup's DCF value often comes from the terminal (exit) value, which is itself highly uncertain.

DCF works best for Series B+ companies with at least 2–3 years of revenue history and somewhat predictable growth. For pre-revenue or early-revenue startups, use the Berkus, Scorecard, or VC Method instead.

Method 4: Comparable Transactions

This method values your startup based on what similar companies were valued at in recent funding rounds or acquisitions. It is the "what did the market pay?" approach.

Where to find comparables: Crunchbase and PitchBook for recent rounds in your sector and stage. AngelList and Carta for benchmark data from thousands of startup rounds. Industry reports for sector-specific valuation data. Local accelerators and investor networks for regional benchmarks.

Key matching criteria: For comparables to be meaningful, match on industry/vertical, funding stage, revenue range and growth rate, geographic market, business model (SaaS, marketplace, D2C), and recency (ideally within the last 12–18 months). Poor comparables are worse than no comparables β€” comparing your seed-stage startup to a unicorn will not help your credibility with investors.

Method 5: The VC Method

The Venture Capital Method works backward from a projected exit to determine what the company should be worth today. It is the method VCs actually use to calculate whether a deal can deliver their target return.

VC Method steps:
1. Estimate Terminal Value at exit (Year 5–7)
2. Post-Money Today = Terminal Value Γ· Target ROI
3. Pre-Money Today = Post-Money Today βˆ’ Investment Amount

VC Method worked example

StepCalculationResult
1. Revenue at exit (Year 5)$10M ARR$10,000,000
2. Apply exit multiple$10M Γ— 8x$80,000,000
3. Apply target ROI$80M Γ· 20x return$4,000,000
4. Post-money todayMax the VC will pay$4,000,000
5. Subtract investment$4M βˆ’ $1M investment$3,000,000
Pre-money valuation$3,000,000

What is "Target ROI"? VCs typically target 10x–30x return on early-stage investments because most portfolio companies will fail. A 20x target does not mean greed β€” it means the VC needs the winners to cover the losers. The higher the risk (earlier stage), the higher the required multiple.

Method 6: The Scorecard Method

The Scorecard Method (also called the Bill Payne Method) combines the simplicity of the Berkus approach with market-based benchmarking. It starts with the average valuation for comparable startups, then adjusts up or down based on weighted qualitative factors.

FactorWeightScore (% of avg)Weighted
Management Team25%125% (strong)0.3125
Size of Opportunity20%110% (large TAM)0.2200
Product / Technology18%100% (average)0.1800
Competitive Environment12%90% (crowded)0.1080
Marketing / Sales15%80% (early)0.1200
Need for Additional Funding5%100%0.0500
Other5%100%0.0500
Total weighted score100%1.0405

If the average seed valuation in your market is $4M:

$4,000,000 Γ— 1.0405 = $4,162,000 pre-money valuation

The Scorecard Method is particularly useful because it forces you to benchmark against real market data rather than abstract assumptions.

Understanding dilution

Dilution is one of the most misunderstood concepts in startup fundraising. Every time a startup issues new shares to investors, existing shareholders' percentage ownership decreases. This is normal and expected β€” but understanding the math is crucial.

RoundPre-moneyInvestmentPost-moneyFounder ownership
Foundingβ€”β€”β€”100%
Seed$2M$500K$2.5M80%
Series A$10M$3M$13M61.5%
Series B$40M$10M$50M49.2%
Dilution is not bad if value grows. In the example above, the founder's ownership dropped from 100% to 49.2%. But their shares went from being worth $0 to being worth $24.6M (49.2% of $50M). The goal of fundraising is not to preserve percentage ownership β€” it is to increase the total value of your stake.

Typical valuations by stage (2026)

StageTypical pre-moneyTypical investmentUsual dilution
Pre-Seed$1M–$3M$100K–$500K10%–20%
Seed$3M–$8M$500K–$3M15%–25%
Series A$10M–$30M$3M–$15M15%–25%
Series B$30M–$100M$10M–$50M15%–25%
Series C+$100M+$50M+10%–20%

These ranges reflect primarily US and Western European markets. Valuations in Southeast Asia, Latin America, or Africa tend to be 30%–50% lower at the same stage for comparable companies. Local investors benchmark to local comparables, not Silicon Valley norms.

πŸš€ Run your own numbers: Model your startup's valuation using Berkus, Revenue Multiples, and VC Method β€” all in one calculator.
Calculate your valuation β†’

Common valuation mistakes to avoid

Comparing to unicorns. Just because a competitor raised at $100M does not mean your seed-stage company is worth $10M. Investors use stage-appropriate comparables, not aspirational ones.

Overestimating market size. Saying "we are targeting a $50B market" means nothing without a credible path to capturing a meaningful slice. Investors care about your serviceable addressable market (SAM), not the total addressable market (TAM).

Relying solely on financial projections. Founders' five-year projections are almost always wrong. Experienced investors know this, which is why qualitative methods like Berkus and Scorecard exist. Use projections as a guide, not gospel.

Ignoring dilution over multiple rounds. Many first-time founders optimise for a high valuation in one round without modelling how 3–4 rounds of fundraising will affect their ownership. A slightly lower seed valuation with a smaller raise can leave you with more equity at exit.

Using only one method. No single valuation method is definitive. Triangulate with 2–3 approaches to build confidence in your range and defend it to investors.

⚠️ Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial or legal advice. Startup valuations are inherently subjective and depend on numerous factors including market conditions, investor sentiment, and negotiation dynamics. All figures are approximate and based on publicly available data as of early 2026. Consult a qualified advisor before making investment decisions.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best method to value a startup?
There is no single best method. The right approach depends on your startup's stage. Pre-revenue startups typically use the Berkus Method or Scorecard Method. Early-revenue startups use Revenue Multiples or Comparable Transactions. Mature startups with predictable cash flows can use DCF. Most investors recommend using 2–3 methods and triangulating the results.
What is the difference between pre-money and post-money valuation?
Pre-money valuation is what your company is worth before receiving new investment. Post-money valuation equals pre-money valuation plus the new investment amount. For example, a $4M pre-money valuation with a $1M investment creates a $5M post-money valuation. The investor owns 20% ($1M Γ· $5M). Always clarify which figure is being quoted.
What is the Berkus Method?
The Berkus Method assigns up to $500,000 of value to each of five risk-reducing factors: Sound Idea, Prototype/Technology, Quality Management Team, Strategic Relationships, and Product Rollout/Sales. The maximum pre-money valuation under this method is $2.5M. It was designed for pre-revenue startups and intentionally avoids reliance on financial projections.
How does dilution work in startup funding?
Dilution occurs when a startup issues new shares to investors, reducing existing shareholders' percentage ownership. For example, if a founder owns 100% of 1M shares and the startup issues 250K new shares to an investor, the founder's ownership drops to 80% (1M Γ· 1.25M). Dilution is normal β€” the goal is for each round to increase the per-share value even as percentage ownership decreases.
What are typical startup valuations by stage?
Typical pre-money valuations in 2026 (primarily US/European markets): Pre-seed $1M–$3M, Seed $3M–$8M, Series A $10M–$30M, Series B $30M–$100M, Series C+ $100M+. These vary significantly by sector, geography, team quality, and traction. SaaS companies often command higher multiples than hardware startups at the same revenue level.
What is the VC Method?
The VC Method works backward from a projected exit. You estimate the company's value at exit (e.g., $80M), divide by the investor's target return multiple (e.g., 20x), to get today's post-money valuation ($4M). Subtract the investment amount to get the pre-money valuation. This method reflects how VCs actually think about deals β€” whether the potential return justifies the risk.
How do SAFEs and convertible notes affect valuation?
SAFEs (Simple Agreements for Future Equity) and convertible notes defer valuation to a future priced round. They typically include a valuation cap (maximum conversion price) and a discount rate (e.g., 20% discount). The cap effectively sets a maximum pre-money valuation for the early investor. For example, a SAFE with a $5M cap means the investor's shares will convert at no more than $5M pre-money, even if the next round values the company at $10M.
Should I aim for the highest possible valuation?
Not necessarily. A valuation that is too high creates a "down round" risk if the company cannot grow into it by the next fundraise. Down rounds damage morale, dilute founders more, and signal trouble to the market. It is better to raise at a fair valuation that gives you enough runway and sets achievable expectations. Many experienced founders prefer a moderate valuation with strong investor support over a high valuation with no value-add.